My son wants to join military but has misdemeanor drug charge. Can he get this charge removed so they can't see it?

Asked over 4 years ago - Longview, TX

He has a misd drug charge posessing less than 1g. He wants to join the Air Force but they won't take him because the conviction is drug related. What can we do to have this removed? The judge deferred it but that didn't keep it from showing up on his record.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You cannot get it removed because he received community supervision (probation) for it. You can seal it, but it will not keep it from the view of the military. They have access even to sealed records.

  2. Edward Jerome Blum

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I don't practice in TX. If it was deferred, he completed DEJ and the case was dismissed, there may be some way to get the records destroyed or sealed.

    Edward J. Blum

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,819 answers this week

3,136 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,819 answers this week

3,136 attorneys answering