My son told his school counselor he's being hit at home, she reported us to WA CPS. Husband travels for work, can leave country?

Asked over 5 years ago - Bellingham, WA

Can my husband leave the country for scheduled work if a CPS complaint has been lodged and a criminal and CPS investigation are expected. It was lodged today.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael John Gainer

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . He should be available to answer questions, but unless a court has ordered something, he should be fine. It would help to contact a local attorney who does juvenile work.

  2. Jeffrey Patrick Bassett

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . So long as there is no order requiring him to stay, he can leave. Having practiced in this area in FL for several years, I can advise, however, that appearances are important: if it suddenly seems he's skipping town and he doesn't cooperate with CPS's investigation (NOT the criminal investigation-- that I'll address after), that may raise questions. As for the criminal investigation, it's always best to have an attorney at your side during any such interview.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,968 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,968 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering