My son's dad got his 3rd DUI, how much jail time should he expect and once sentenced can i still request child support?

My son's dad (to whom i am no longer with and never married to) just got his 3rd DUI. he has a lot of priors which includes, jail time and probation from domestic violences and one incident with child abuse from his older son (birthed by a different woman). because of these priors will he get more than the minimum 30days? and also he has court next week, once he gets his sentence, at that point, am i able to request for child support or should i do that now? i havent to this point asked for child support because he has been taking our son while i work, and one day on the weekends. but i cannot afford child care on my own.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Ronald S. Pichlik

Ronald S. Pichlik

Contributor Level 7
I practice in Michigan where the statute for "DUI Third" carries anywhere from one to five years in prison. However, sentencing guidelines actually permit one to receive a sentence below one year. In general most jurisdictions punish this offense as a felony with a prison term. Since you highlight that your son's dad has a lengthy criminal record he should probably expect to receive a very lengthy jail term and even a possible prison term. Either way it will almost certainly be longer than 30 days. There is absolutely nothing from stopping you from pursuing child support right now. However, since your son's father is about to become incarcerated he would be entitled to request to have any child support order abated while he was incarcerated. This does not mean that you cannot seek and obtain assistance from the state for your son and yourself. The state would pursue recovery of this support from your son's dad upon his release. You can usually make a child support claim through your county prosecutors' office. Under any circumstances though as soon as you make a claim for assistance there will be inquiries as to the identity of the father.
1 0
Theodore J. Perlick-Molinari

Theodore J. Perlick-Molinari

Contributor Level 5
There are sentencing guidelines for all OWI offenses Wisconsin. He is subject to the 9th Judicial District Guidelines, which call from anywhere from 30-365 days in jail depending on several factors. His entire driving record will be a factor, his BAC will be a factor, whether children were in the car will be a factor, and whether he was cooperative with officers. There are other factors, but these are the main ones. His sentence will depend on how he fares as to those factors.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard