My son refuses to do his community service hours.

Asked over 4 years ago - Albany, NY

He committed a "prank" in high school. We paid restitution - $200. What will happen if he does not complete his communityservicehours?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carlos Gonzalez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . if he does not have a valid reason for not doing the community service he may be sentenced to a jail alternative, the court will not accept excuses... nor 'i dont want to' so he'd better get himself in gear or face imprisonment.

  2. Oscar Michelen

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Not knowing the conditions he agreed to when he plead, it is difficult to answer this. A judge usually sets some form of alternative jail sentence if the person fails to complete it. It would be a violation of his conditional discharge (if he was sentenced to one). With a young individual normally the court will give him a stern talking to and a second chance to complete the community service but if the defendant continues to refuse or false to do it, the judge will sentence him in accordance with the promised alternative.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,402 answers this week

3,122 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,402 answers this week

3,122 attorneys answering