My son received 2 tickets (for incomplete stop & failure to signal) How should we proceed when we go to court?

Asked over 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

He says he didn't do it. Police may have a film. Car was impounded as the passenger had drugs on him and was arrested. ($2000. for impound, $150. tow and $50. storage!) My son had a speeding ticket last Nov, so if convicted of the other 2, it would be 3 in a year. My son is 21 and a college student. This occurred in Chicago, but he lives in the suburbs.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should hire a Cook County lawher since that is where the case would be heard. He can probably negotiate something to protect the license.

  2. Charles Gregory Schierer

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Agreed. You really ought to hire a Cook County lawyer to help you. As you pointed out, you do not want convictions on all 3. A lawyer will be your best shot at pleading one or two tickets down.
    Best of luck.

    www.srtriallawyers.com

    Charles Schierer
    1-312-888-5832

    www.srtriallawyers.com. You may hire our firm by calling 1-312-888-5832. Personal Injury cases on a... more
  3. Jason Paul Kopec

    Contributor Level 9
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If your son is 21 then he cannot have three convictions within a 12 month period. Supervision does not count as a conviction so if the November speeding ticket was supervision and he has completed the supervision he has no convictions yet. Additionally, the tickets must be seperate incidents meaning that the two tickets from this arrest would only count as one conviction. Based on what you have posted it doesnt seem that your son is in danger of losing his license but he should have an attorney go over his case to make sure.

  4. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your son needs a lawyer.

  5. Daniel G. Galivan

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Hire an experienced criminal defense/traffic attorney to achieve the best possible outcome. Consultations are free. www.galivanlaw.net

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,541 answers this week

3,345 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,541 answers this week

3,345 attorneys answering