My son play's drums in the garage for school practice. He play's from 3-4pm Mon-Fri.. My neighbor calls the police!
Fresno, CA
Viewed 190 times.
Posted 7 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
We have went to our neighbor and asked what would be a fair time for her to allow us to play. She indicated that the hour's of 3-5 pm are fine by her. Now she has called the police 3 time since our agreement. I went to the city police department and they printed me the local noise ordinance, which indicates that noise such as drums ect.. could be played from 8am-10pm Mon- Friday and slightly different on Sat.&Sun. My son is allowed 1 hour a day to practice! My neighbor has also came over when any noise is produced from my property and filmed with her cellphone. Do I not have the right to play drum's at my house? and i am feeling harrassed from her for my right to do so within the confines of the law. What are my options?
Answers (2)Robin Mashal
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.
You can play music or the drums on your property. However, if the noise is too loud, and it disturbs the neighbors, it can be considered a nuisance. You should consult your own lawyer to protect your legal rights. Dana Howard Shultz
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
From what you have written, I largely agree with the first contributor. The fact that your son can play during certain hours does not mean that he can play at any volume.
That said, I am having trouble understanding why the sound is so loud that it bothers the neighbor. Is he, for example, playing in a garage with an open door? If so, it seems the simple answer would be to close the door. Have to tried measuring the intensity of the sound with a decibel meter, which would help provide an objective measure of how loud the sound really is? Disclaimer: This post does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. |