my son passed away in 2005 at the age of 22. He was going to college and working part time for spending money.
Temple, TX
Viewed 13 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
He paid in social security taxes. What happens(ed) to that money and can I get it? He was not married and had no dependents. In fact, he was still my dependent. DCS
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
Sorry, but you can't get any Social Security benefit of any kind due to your son's death. The taxes he paid in just went into the Social Security fund. |