My Son needs Child Support

Asked over 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

My boy friend was involved in a car accident about 6 years ago and won a big settlement of about 1 million dollars. Unfortunately though he has lost his mental capacity to function and so he had to move in with his mother and left me alone with our 1 year old son. His mother took all the money and my son haven't received even a dime. What can I do so our son can get child support since his grandmother took all the money. I need help please.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Carlos J. Jimenez

    Contributor Level 9

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult a family law attorney.

    This information does not constitute am attorney / client relationship and is just a general answer to the... more
  2. Jeffrey Mark Adams

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to contact local and qualified counsel asap; probably attorneys who handle domestic relation matters. Good luck.

    Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and... more
  3. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Court orders govern these situations. You should contact an attorney immediately to review the matter.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get representation from a local family law attorney.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  5. Arthur Charles Fulmer

    Contributor Level 4

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the injury occured over four years ago you would, unfortunately, be unable to file a claim for your son even if your boyfriend had not settled his case. Under Florida law such a claim must be filed within a four year period following the accident. It would seem that your recourse at this point would be to seek social security benefits for your son arising from the injury suffered by his father. If this has not been done check the internet for an attorney in your area that handles social security matters.. Good luck to you and your son.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,018 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,018 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering