Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

My son married a Hispanic girl and she has only had her green card for 6 months. They had a child together.

Asked about 1 year ago - Waupun, WI

Flag

My son married a Hispanic girl and she has only had her green card for 6 months. They had a child together and the child is a US citizen. She has been unfaithful to my son and took the baby & moved out. She isn't letting him see the child. Who has legal rights to the child?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered May 12, 2012 14:34. Unless there is a court order granting custody to one or the other, in all likelihood both parents have joint physical and legal custody rights. These would be state rights that will be governed by the state in which the parents live.

    If the mother is still in the U.S., you should seek assistance from a qualified family law attorney to try and get some temporary order in place. This can help prevent her from taking the children out of the U.S., for example. The state court will decide all issues concerning the child's welfare. Good luck. Allan

    This information is general in nature and is not legal advice to be relied upon for any particular matter.
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 12, 2012 14:17. This is not an immigration question. Seek help from a family/domestic relations/custody lawyer.

    Mary Carmen R. Madrid Crost can be reached at the: Madrid Crost Law Group - (888) 466-4478; e-mail: mc@... more
  3. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 12, 2012 14:11. this is a family law question

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 13, 2012 04:55. Your son needs to file a petition for paternity right away to establish his legal rights, including custody and placement. He will have no legal rights until a court order establishes his paternity.

  5. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 13, 2012 11:41. As a married couple, your son and his wife have what Wisconsin calls "joint custody" of the child: each one of them has the same "legal rights" to make decisions concerning the child, but they must cooperate with each other in exercising those rights.

    Where the child lives is called "physical placement" in Wisconsin. If your son does not want to stay married to this woman he should file for divorce and then, while the divorce is pending, ask the court for a temporary order that will give him some physical placement. The court will assume that placement shouldn be 50/50, but might grant more or less to one or the other parent if there is evidence to warrant an uneven placement split. Call an attorney who practices family law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary