Skip to main content

My son is special needs and attends public school I suspect abuse can I send a tape recorder in his book bag to listen

Martin, KY |
Filed under: Child abuse

My son can't speak he has aproxia he's four yrs old the teachers r not certified. They call at least once a week he only attends school four days and send him home cause saying he sick when at home he doesn't and we've taken him to dr several times because of this. He can not communicate how he's treated but were in fear he's treated unfairly if not being abused is it legal for us to put a tape recording in his bag and send him to school to observe how he's treated thru out his day. We're located in ky. He's a very sweet boy but needs extra attention to communicate I just want to know he's being taken care of properly by the staff

Attorney Answers 4


It depends on if KY is a one-party or two-party state. Either way, you should contact a local Education Law attorney to help you with this matter. Good Luck!

All of Ms. Riley's responses to questions posted on AVVO are intended as general information based upon the facts stated in the question, and are provided for educational purposes of the public, not any specific individual, and her response to the question above is not legal advice and it does not create an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Riley is licensed to practice law in New York. If you would like to obtain specific legal advice about this issue, you must contact an attorney who is licensed to practice law in your state.

Mark as helpful


You need to consult with a local attorney regarding whether Kentucky permits one-party or two-party recording. In the majority of states it is not legal to record a person without their knowledge; however, some states permit it. You need to find out what Kentucky permits.
Best of luck.

NO LEGAL ADVICE GIVEN. READ THIS BEFORE you contact me! My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as if they were legal advice. I give legal advice ONLY in the course of a formal attorney-client relationship set forth in a written document executed by the client and by me or a member of my firm. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. My law firm does NOT provide free consultations. Please do not call or write to me with a “few questions” that require me to analyze the specific facts of your history and your case. I can give advice, make recommendations and answer specific questions only after reviewing the evidence and documents applicable to a specific client and following a personal meeting in my office in which the relevant facts can be developed and analyzed. My law firm presently accepts cases involving State and federal administrative law; professional licenses and permits; education law; employment and labor law; and litigation matters in state and federal courts. Our practice is limited to the States of Oregon and California. If you have a case in any other state we would not be able to assist you. Unless we have a signed written fee agreement you are not my or my firm's client.

Mark as helpful


In KY, only one party needs to have knowledge about a recording. However, I can't advise whether or not it is enough that you know, in this situation. You may want to contact an attorney in your area, to find out all your rights as a parent and what you may be able to do if you think the school is not providing the services you are eligible for. I'm not sure if the Children's Advocacy Center here in Lexington would be able to assist you in Martin, but it may be worth a call and see if you can schedule a consult with them.

Responses are general in nature and do not create an attorney-client relationship. For specific advice it is advisable you retain legal counsel of your choosing.

Mark as helpful


Your child is surrounded by legal and constitutional protections provided by state and federal laws and regulations concerning handicapped students. Meet with the school's special education department and express your concerns. If you get no relief there, call for an IEP team meeting to formalize those concerns.

You should speak with a special education attorney. You can use the Find a Lawyer link on this page.

Mark as helpful

Child abuse topics

Recommended articles about Child abuse

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics