My son is in serious trouble with DWI's. We are not bailing him out but we do want him to have a lawyer, not a public defender.

Asked about 5 years ago - Saint Louis, MO

He is in Louisianna and we are in MO. How can be sure we are getting a reputable attorney.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . A public defender is a lawyer who has a great deal of experience with the court and a great deal of experience with this kind of case. The advantage of hiring a private lawyer is more personalized service. If I were in your place and he qualified for a public defender I'd use the public defender.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,219 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,219 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering