Skip to main content

My son is in in jail, and he was born in U.S. and a citizen, how the heck can this happen? He has an ICE hold on him.

Worcester, MA |

burglary, thief, suspended licence

Attorney Answers 2


There's an ICE hotline you can call, for people detained by ICE who believe they are U.S. citizens. Be prepared with documents that prove his citizenship, like his birth certificate or passport.

The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. No client-attorney relationship is created through this information. Please consult an attorney prior to making legal decisions.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


ICE does make mistakes quite a bit about who they detain. If he was born in the United States then get a certified copy of his birth certificate to ICE as soon as possible. Think about speaking with an immigration attorney to make sure everything is done correctly and quickly. Good Luck.

Framingham Immigration Attorney
508 455 4241

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment



where the heck would they send him?, he has at least 3 expired passports, birth certificate, from Brigham and Women's hospital in Boston, This is all in Maine. He was born in Ma.

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics