My son is charged with 4 burglary charges and 1 grand larceny same case 1st offenses

Asked 12 months ago - Las Vegas, NV

My son admitted to going into our roommate's room taking items then pawning them. He admitted to this took us to pawn shop we recovered some jewelry not all. He signed a contract admitting to guilt and agreed to pay $150 a month totaling $5000, maintain employment and keep in contact. My son payed $1500 - $1900 he has no proof I do believe the accuser will be honest about money payed. My son is an addict, for the last 11 months has been living in a Victory Outreach men's home voluntarily in co springs co. He was passing out flyers for the church when he was picked up on a bench warrant for fta on a domestic violence case in montrose co

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ross Carl Goodman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This should have been handled differently from the outset. Despite the admission, there are other mitigating conditions which may make him eligible for drug court or other diversionary programs. Upon completing such conditions, he may be able to reduce his charges to a non-felony.

    The information presented here is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. The... more
  2. William Berry Palmer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Is he in jail for the fta or the burglary charges? If it is for the FTA then he will probably be released after CO says they won't extradite. If he is in jail on the other charges you need to hire a NV criminal attorney as soon as possible. You can comment on this answer of you have any more questions.

  3. Christopher Robert Arabia

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Your son should discuss the case with NOBODY except for a Nevada criminal defense attorney. Is he still in Colorado? Is there an active warrant for return to NV?

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,993 answers this week

2,963 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,993 answers this week

2,963 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary