Skip to main content

My son is being charged with burglary what will happen?

El Mirage, AZ |

my 15 year old son is being charged with burglary which i guess is a class 3 felony. He has never been in trouble with the law before. Does anybody know will happen to him?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

It's not that simple. You and your son need to talk to his attorney, and if he does not have one, you should seek on ASAP. He is facing serious charges, especially if he is being charged as an adult and not in Juvenile Court.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

how do i go about getting a lawyer when i dont have the money for one and we dont even know when his first court date is

Craig S Orent

Craig S Orent

Posted

Your son will be appointed a public defender at some point. You can call the court in which his case is pending to learn his status and the next court date

Posted

What will happen to your son given his situation is something that takes into account many factors. The person who will best be able to give you advice is your attorney. If he does not have an attorney now, the best thing you can do is hire him a good lawyer.

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

what do you mean by his situation?

Posted

There are a lot of issues here - will he end up being charged as an adult or keep it as a juvenile offense? This decision can have huge consequences for his case. Was a weapon or any violence involved - or just a property offense? You will very likely get a public lawyer appointed at some stage, but working with a private attorney right off the bat may save you a lot of trouble down the line.

Anyone viewing this web site should not act on any information contained on this site without seeking professional counsel from an attorney. Use of this web site and/or transmission of information to the firm is not intended to create, and should not be construed as creating, an attorney-client relationship with the firm or any of its attorneys. If you choose to communicate with the firm or any of its attorneys or other personnel through this web site, do not transmit any confidential or sensitive information by e-mail until you have spoken to an attorney from our firm either by telephone or in person. This web site may be considered advertising under applicable laws and ethical rules. The Law Offices of Brent D. Harris, PLLC do not seek to represent anyone in any state where lawyers in the firm are not admitted to practice, or in any state where this web site fails to comply with all laws and ethical rules of that state.

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

he didnt have a weapon and there was no violence he just walked into the house took a couple small things and left

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics