my son is acused of stealing a camera how much time can he get ? he is 16
Austell, GA
Viewed 34 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Juvenile
Flag as objectionable
he was skipping school and got stop they found a camera that was not his.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I see many questions on avvo in which people want to do what is going to happen to them because of such and such an offense or parole violation. In truth no one except your lawyer can even give you an approximate answer to that question because it depends on so many variables: your state’s laws and procedures, your criminal history if any, whether there are any sentencing enhancements, whether your state has diversion programs for your offense. These kinds of questions really require that you contact a local lawyer and even then they can only give you a range.
Kimberly Keheley Frye
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
As a juvenile, your son is not likely to get "time" to serve in custody especially if he has never been arrested before. If the camera was stolen from a store and worth less than $300 new then the case would be considered a misdemeanor as an adult. It is considered a lessor offense in juvenile court as well. If this is your son's first offense, then he may well receive diversion or an amount of time on probation and a class to take. It is important that he completes all requirements so that he can seal his juvenile record.
Based on the additional facts that you related, your son may have a legal argument to contest his charge. Consult a local attorney that has juvenile experience to assist him with a good resolution to his case.
Back to Search Results
Next question: What are my rights as a borrower on a promissory note? Previous question: How do I request a change of venue in the state of Illinois? |