Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My son is 13 and would like to live with me instead of his mother in New York

We both live in New York State and my son who is 13 would like to live with me. His mother has been married several times and does not provide a stable enviroment. She would not let this happen probably because it would take the money out of her pocket. Are there any chances a dad would have of getting custody?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Yes, you can get custody, however, just because a 13 year old says they want to change custody, doesn't mean a court will necessarily go along with it just based upon that.

Your best bet is to consult with an experienced matrimonial attorney and see what their take on the situation is after they've heard more facts.

Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now