Skip to main content

My Son hit a parked vehicle. It was in a no parking zone, on a corner, & close to a busy intersection. Who is @ fault

Connecticut |

My son did not receiv any tickets,was not injured, but needs to replace his vehicle.He only carries liabiltiy ins.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Could end up comparative fault on both your son and the owner of the illegally parked car. If your son has no collision coverage it would be worth it to make a property damage claim against the car owner. The car owner's carrier may also make a claim against your son. In the end the liability issue may have to be determined by a judge unless you settle with the insurance company.

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics