my son has got joint phyiscal & legal custody, awarded 08/09, is he suppose to still pay child support?

should he still be paying child support if he has joint phyiscal & legal custody.
the mother always is keeping the child from his scheule visitation, what can we do , try using law enforcement but they dont help?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
If a child support order already exists he must comply with it. In fact, your son should have gotten the support order modified when he received legal custody of his child. If there is a child support order, he needs to comply with it until the court enters an order modify it. Therefore, he should retain an attorney to modify the chld support order.

If he does not already have an attorney from his custody matter, he can contact me for further information.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Social Security Resources