My son has been in jail 2 months & since has developed a massive infection in his foot. Could this be a form of Malpractice?

Asked 3 months ago - Labelle, FL

Flag

He was in a near fatal car cc 2 years ago & has severe drop foot & nerve damage , never any problems until he went to jail 2 months ago , his foot has been swollen , oozing and purple for over 6 weeks now & the nurse at the jail is only putting ointment on it & telling him to try & elevate it when he can , my son has no feeling in his foot & the Dr that comes once a week said it may have to be amputated . I believe he isn't getting proper care being it has been over a month plus & he isn't healing or being given mess or having it seen or tested for MESA . How does he have no problems for almost 2 years with his disability & then goes to jail & after almost 2 months is being told his foot may have to come off ? ? ? Something isn't right & I believe there is some malpractice going on .

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 19, 2013 20:23. Consult an attorney ASAP as correctional institutions have guidelines they must abide by.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 19, 2013 23:35. Best bet is to retain a local civil rights attorney to get this resolved.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 20, 2013 20:45. Your son needs to hire a lawyer who understands prison law. It is the indifference to his condition which is the issue.

    This is a summary based on incomplete facts. You should not rely on it as legal advise. No attorney-client... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 21, 2013 08:26. Your son may have a case for medical malpractice, depending on exactly how he was cared for. He also may have a case for violations of his civil rights because he was denied adequate care. Both of these fields are highly specialized. Make sure you are comfortable with your attorney.

    My response to this question does not mean I agree to represent you in any proceedings. This information is also... more
  5. Contributor Level 6

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 20, 2013 22:41. The medical care provided in jail/prison has to fall within the acceptable standard of care. Without seeing the medical records it is impossible to know if the proper wound care and antibiotics were given to your son. You should contact a medical malpractice attorney in your state so that the medical care that has been provided to him can be reviewed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary