My son has 5 counts of felony h for forgery -uttering and 5 counts of felony h for identity theft against him what time.

Asked almost 3 years ago - Racine, WI

He already is a felon what time will he get

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Tajara Dommershausen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No way to tell you what he will get based on the limited facts-what his priors are for, whether he is still on supervision, what DA, what judge all go into what he will receive. He needs an attorney.

    In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more
  2. Karyn T. Missimer

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . I agree with Tajara. There is no way we would be able to answer this question without being the attorney handling the case. Even then, we could only give an educated guess and no guarantees/exacts.

    A class H felony is punishable by up to 6 years in prison (3 in and 3 out) and/or a $10k fine. Your son is facing this punishment x 10.

    Your son should consult immediately with local, experienced criminal defense attorneys. If he cannot afford a private attorney, he needs to contact the local public defender's office. If he does not qualify for public defender assistance, he should ask the court to appoint a low-cost attorney to his case.

    Good luck to you and your son!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,935 answers this week

2,869 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,935 answers this week

2,869 attorneys answering