My son had a bycicle accident due to hitting a pot hole on a county road. When he fell off his bike his stomach hit the handle

Asked almost 2 years ago - Tacoma, WA

bars and his stomach lining ripped and his intestines came through. He had emergency surgery at Mary bridge and we stayed 5 days in the hospital.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Karen Tallent Munzer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am sorry that your son was so seriously injured while riding his bicycle. There are many parties that may be liable for his injuries . The county, city, state, or public agency that maintains the streets may be responsible for the bicycle accident. When city or county crews leave potholes unfixed, someone else can be injured by this road hazard. Potholes that aren't repaired are dangerous for cyclists and motorists. Speak with a local personal injury attorney who has experience with bicycle accidents. Generally there are no-obligation, free consultations where you can get all your legal questions concerning the accident answered.

    ** LEGAL DISCLAIMER ** This response above is not legal advice and it does not establish an attorney-client... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are short notice requirements when suing a governmental entity, thus, retain a local personal injury lawyer for representation at once.

  3. Antonios Kalogerakos

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The city or municipality must have notice in order to be held responsible. Moreover, if the pothole is open and obvious, you may have another hurdle. Contact a local attorney.

Related Topics

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Bike accidents and personal injury

Bike accidents that cause personal injury may entitle the rider to compensation. Bad parts, careless drivers, and poor roads can all pose dangers to bicyclists.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,645 answers this week

2,440 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,645 answers this week

2,440 attorneys answering