Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My son had a accident in my suv the guy that hit him don't have insurance.ido son not on my plan.need to fix suv

the driver made a u-turn in front of my son from the far left lane that cause my son to hit him have apolice report on accident happen in june of this year what are the time limit for a lawsuit

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 12
If your son intends to sue for personal injury, in the State of Tennessee, he has 1 year from the date of accident to file a lawsuit. You do not want to wait until you are closing in on the end of the 1-year period to consult with an attorney, if you think you need one.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now