my son and i had a verbal agreement on a loan i signed for his tuition.he now wont honor it.can i hold him to the verbal contrac

my son did not qualify for any school grants etc.he was 21yrs at that time.i took a parents plus loan for his tuition to cooking school in nyc.approx. $67k.we made a verbal agreement that he would pay the loan back and i would help him pay it back.we made no fixed payment agreements at that time.we would decide how much he paid when he graduated.he graduated and now refuses to talk to me and says he is not paying the loan back because it is in my name only.can i hold him to the verbal agreement?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Neil Iren Jacobs

Neil Iren Jacobs

Contributor Level 3
In theory, an oral contract is as valid as a written one - but the written one is easier to prove. Your issue here will be whether there is some other writing evidencing the agreement, or other witnesses willing (and capable) of proving it.

Information posted or made available on or through this site, including without limitation any responses to legal questions posted on Avvo Answers, information provided in Avvo Legal Guides, and any other comments, opinions, recommendations, answers, analysis, references, referrals or legally related content or information (collectively "Legal Information") is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship between you and any attorney. Such Legal Information is intended for general informational purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing your legal issues. It is not a substitute for an in-person or telephone consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction about your specific legal issue, and you should not rely upon such Legal Information. You understand that questions and answers or other postings to this site are not confidential and are not subject to attorney-client privilege.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.