My son will turn 18 this october and he is in the 10th grade will i still have to pay until he graduates

Asked over 4 years ago - Crestview, FL

my son lives in florida and he has missed two grades which means he will not graduate until 21 do i still have to pay child support my court order dose not state so

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ayuban Antonio Tomas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Child support terminates when the child turns 18. Depending on the terms of your divorce decree (if you have one), you may need to continue paying for certain other expenses outlined in the order.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

  2. Elliot S Stomel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I am not a licensed Florida attorney; however, in most states a parent has an obligation to continue paying child support until the child is "emancipated." This means that as long as he is still a full-time student (even through college), you will have to continue paying. Alternatively, if your son discontinues his full-time education after he is 18, your chances of terminating your support obligation will be much greater if you make the appropriate application to the court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,346 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,346 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering