My son (illinoi residence) was charged in arizona in last nov and court date(pretrial conference) is on Jan.22nd.

Asked over 1 year ago - Skokie, IL

THe problem I have is that attorney could'n be reached since beginning of last Dec
phone(answering machine) ,email,even fax... no answreing back for month. So we bought the ticket to Arizona(Chandler Municipal court) to appear in court(I informed attorney still no answer). my son(26years old) is charged disorderly conduct(not leaving the place after police order). I really wonder attorney would show up at court. Should I get another lawyer in case? How times we have to Arizona and come back?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire another attorney. This one apparently is doing your son no good. One of the main reasons attorneys are disciplined is failure to communicate with their clients.

    As a side note - Hopefully your son has been participating in his own case. You as the parent of an adult should not be running the show, even if you are paying the attorney's fees.

  2. John Patrick Curnyn

    Contributor Level 2

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree that you should hire another attorney. Think of hiring an attorney as like shoe shopping....you need to be comfortable with the one you ultimately purchase. Same with attorneys. Also, you should be able to communicate with the attorney. Good luck.

  3. Melissa I. Smejkal

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Have you paid the attorney?

  4. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire another attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,016 answers this week

2,948 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,016 answers this week

2,948 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary