MY SON' FATHER IS ASKING FOR SHARED PARENTING RESPONSIBILITY, AND I HAVE TO RESPONSE TO A SUMMONS THAT I WAS SERVED BY THE 22ND

Asked over 3 years ago - Lake Wales, FL

SO I AM JUST WONDERING WHAT SHOULD I PUT ON THE LETTER SO NOTHING WOULD GO AGAINST ME. HE IS ALSO ASKING TO FILE OUR SON EVERY OTHER YEAR.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jonathan Robert Simon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to file an "Answer" within the 20 day time frame. An Answer typically admits or denies the allegations in Petition which was served on you. So go through the Petition paragraph by paragraph and either agree or disagree with what the Father has requested. If you disagree with something, it will be an issue for the Court to ultimately decide.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,936 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,936 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering