My sisters lives in PA and her boyfriend left her and her two kids. Can she move to NC w/kids?

Asked 10 months ago - Monroeville, PA

Flag

No custody agreements
He signed the birth certificates but paternity has not been established in the courts.
She has onl grandparents in PA the rest of the family lives in NC
said he went to a lawyer and had papers drawn up to prevent her from leaving state with kids but she hasn't seen or signed eveything
Would she know if he got court recognized paternity or could he do this without her knowing?

Additional information

She hasn't signed anything!! Please Please help

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered August 14, 2012 22:14. If she is moving out of the state the new custody provisions provide that she should go through the appropriate steps,. It is always safer to file a petition for relocation then come back and get scolded or possibly lose custodial time because you didn't.

    The response does not form an attorney-client relationship. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The... more
  2. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered August 15, 2012 10:32. If dad signed the birth certificate then he acknowledged paternity and the court will consider paternity to be established. There are very few exceptions that permit paternity to be changed after the signing of the birth certificate by a father.

    I agree with the previous post, the best course of action is to follow the relocation provisions under the custody statute. This requires mother to give formal written notice of her intention to relocate. Mother should either have an attorney help her make sure she files the proper notice or work with the pro se department in Allegheny County.

    Father is required to give mother notice of any proceedings in the court. This means dad or his lawyer will have to give mom a copy of any legal documents that are drafted.

    This answer is for informative purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. This Q&A forum does not... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered August 14, 2012 06:38. She would or should have notice. She should speak to a local attorney asap

    The above answer does not constitute an attorney client relationship and/ or retention of counsel. This answer is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary