My sister was repeatedly raped by our brother years ago. can something be done?

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

every time our mom would leave the house he would put her in our mom bed and rape her and tell her not to tell other wise they both would be in trouble.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Contact the local police so that they can determine if charges are still feasible. In most cases, they would be but the question will be if the police / State feel that they can make a sufficient case to uphold a conviction.

    Cynthia Henley
    713-222-1220

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . She should contact law enforcement or the district attorney's office.

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is awful. So sorry to read of it.

    Talk with a personal injury attorney right away.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for rape

Rape is a type of sexual assault where the victim is forced to have sex without consent. State laws vary in defining what is considered sexual assault and rape.

David Joseph Parsons

Statutory Rape: A General Overview

Statutory rape is perhaps one of the most misunderstood areas of criminal law. Many laypeople do not understand the legal issues involved. Some of the issues tied to statutory rape... more

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now