My sister was put in a Mental health Institution following an arrest where she was there for a year. Her apartment complext is

triing to get thousands of dollars from her for back rent and interest.

I called them when it happened and explained what happened but they did not care.

Is she obligated t pay all of this? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
If she had a lease and breached the lease, then, yes, she may be. An attorney would have to look at all the facts of the situation to determine what, if any, defenses may be available.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Kenneth Evan Chyten
Contributor Level 6
11 answers, 4 legal guides
3.
Michael Douglas Goforth
Contributor Level 6
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard