Skip to main content

My sister received disorderly conduct and deferred adjudication. Can she apply for non disclosure and then later expungement?

Corpus Christi, TX |

She will be eligible next week after her deferred adjudication is complete and wants to know her options.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Disorderly conduct is a Class C misdemeanor. As a result of her receiving deferred Adjudication she is immediately eligible for an Expunction of the case. She does not need to apply for a non-disclosure. Contact an attorney experienced in filing Expunctions in Nueces County. I have filed a few down there and the process moves quickly

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Assuming her lawyer gets the agreement of the prosecutor, she can file an expunction lawsuit to remove the case from her record (assuming it is a class c). She cannot seal (nondisclosure) the case because it was dismissed. (She actually got deferred disposition, not deferred adjudication probation.)

Mark as helpful

Posted

Class C will get you an expunction. HIre a local attorney to get it moving fast.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics