My sister is pregnant and unfit to parent, how can my husband and I go about seeking custody?
Gurnee, IL
Viewed 75 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
My sister has a 15 year long meth addiction plus alcohol problems. She also has some undiagnosed mental illness issues. She has a history of homelessness and being in jail due to drugs and disorderly public conduct. She is 2 weeks away from her due date. I have already contacted CPS in California, we are in Ilinois. Hopefully, CPS will check out her living situation when the baby arrives. There is a father involved, but I don't know that he wants to raise a child long term. My husband and I would like to adopt the child, so that he isn't lost to the family. My husband has a good job and I work part time, a nice home, three children of our own and live in help. What are our chances?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Erik Glen Swanson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I can't answer your question directly, but I can advise you that you should not wait to contact an attorney to determine how and if you can attempt to adopt the child - don't expect it to be easy-going, unless your sister is willing to give up her parental rights willingly. If your sister is in California, you will likely need a California attorney, and you will certainly need an attorney well-versed in adoption issues.
|