My sister is doing drugs. She 20 and can no longer be forced into rehab by parents. is there a way to get her into rehab?

My sister is living with my parents and doing drugs. If she were younger, they would force her into rehab, but she is an adult and she can only be forced into rehab by a judge now. Is there a way to get the authorities involved without her having to commit a more heinous crime first? Also, if authorities did find drugs in my parents' house, would they be held accountable for the actions of their adult daughter? She was previously arrested for driving while under the influence of marijuana, but was not convicted. She also has a history of meth use. Her behavior is violent, and her family does not feel safe around her. Rehabilitation would be best, but an intervention would not be successful. Her behavior has become bad enough that legal steps will need to be taken to get her help. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

If you can talk her into rehab, it's voluntary and she can sign herself out whenever she wants. Unfortunately, there is no way to get her into rehab without intervention of the court and usually not until something tragic has happened.

Your parents' responsibility for her behavior is over. They should be concerned if she is keeping drugs or other contraband in the house or selliing from there. Houses can be seized for this activity in some cases.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard