My sister is an unfit mother and neglects her children, how can my husband and I get custody?

Asked about 1 year ago - Columbus, OH

Flag

My sister and her boyfriend have 3 children and cannot support them. Neither have stable jobs and recently moved in with my mother. They had a falling out and she and the kids moved in with a convicted sexual offender (of a child). The kids are always dirty, sick and the youngest (3 yr old) has rotten teeth. These children have no supervision when not living with my mother. In addition to the neglect, they are physically and mentally abused. She refuses to let us help the children until she gets her life in order.

What can my husband and I do to get temporary custody? My huband and I have very good jobs and currently have 3 children of our own. We love these kids as they were ours, what can we do?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 09, 2012 11:03. While I agree that a juvenile abuse, neglect or dependency case filing might be appropriate, you can also file a private complaint for custody in the juvenile court in the county in which the children reside. Both parents will have to be proven to be unfit before custody can be granted to you. While it is sometimes difficult to prove both parents are unfit, once a party successfully does so, the court then has the ability to grant custody to a non-parent. Financial circumstances won't always prove a parent unfit, but neglect and abuse certainly should.

  2. Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 07, 2012 05:16. Under Ohio law you could file a neglect or dependency complaint in Juvenile Court. You need to consult with an knowledgeable family law attorney in your city. Most municipical and county bar associations have a referral service to help you find an attorney to aid you.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 06, 2012 10:39. To see about filing a child custody case, or whether you should go through the child welfare authorities, look up one of the following lawyers in Columbus: Tom Nagel or Gary Gottfried.

  4. Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 07, 2012 08:00. Guardianship court may be the answer. I dont practice in your state , but apply for guardianship. You could always call cps regarding concerns but that doesn't guarantee they come to you pending mom's time to get it together. CPS has a mind of their own, so that could be risky. Talk to a guardianship lawyer to see if it is an option.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary