My sister is 17 yrs old. She has been ordered by a truancy judge to go to rehab. What are repercussions should she try to avoid.

Asked 8 months ago - Fort Worth, TX

My younger sister will be 18 in 2 months. She has been in truancy court for sometime due to school absences. Recently she has been ordered to spend 30 days in a treatment facility for failing multiple UA's during her probation (for pot). She is adament she is not going to treatment. What might be repercussions should she skip out on this requirement and when she is 18 will anything about this judgement change? Thanks

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Raymond Ellis Daniel

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If she doesn't go there will probably be a warrant for her arrest. Nothing changes when she is 18.

  2. Jared Seth Robinson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The judge will probably offer her two options: treatment or jail. Otherwise, nothing will change when she turns 18. In the State of Texas, one is considered an adult at the age of 17.

    My answers are not intended as anything more than an educational response to generic questions posted on this site.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,559 answers this week

2,944 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,559 answers this week

2,944 attorneys answering