My sister in law and I started a business in april 2011 In Aug. 2011 she decided to quit.

Asked about 1 year ago - Owosso, MI

Flag

I went to the court house and got a paper to have her name taken off our DBA. She refused to do so. We had a website made and all the info on there is mine such as phone number my address everything. My problem is after 8 months she is still doing various cleaning jobs . I have approached her several times to have her take either my name or her name off the DBA. It doesnt matter to me which way. I have started a new cleaning buisness with a new name since then. Im just wondering what my rights are.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 25, 2012 05:30. At a minimum the use of your name or likeness in the DBA and/or website for her commercial advantage falls under what is known as invasion of privacy. An attorney can help you with this by researching the issue and sending her what is known as a demand letter or cease and desist letter. Furthermore, if you have no formal partnership agreement, in Michigan the provisions of the Uniform Partnership Act (MCL 449.1 et seq.) will govern and it covers dissolution of the partnership. She is holding you out as still being a partner. Third parties might rely on this representation and hold you responsible for her acts. Seek help immediately.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary