My sister-in law is in India. Her sister sponser her in 2001 in December. waiting for interview letter. what is processing ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Mechanicsburg, PA

They fill fees for visa. but my sister-in law not recieved interview letter from delhi. her sister saying that their case is in New Delhi.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You can follow up with the Consulate. They are usually prompt with updates.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more

Related Topics

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Family visa

Family-based immigrant visas are divided into two groups: immediate relative (unlimited numbers), and family preference (limited numbers).

Nikki Mehrpoo Jacobson

Los Angeles Immigration Court

Information About the Los Angeles Immigration Court The Los Angeles Immigration Court falls under the jurisdiction of the Office of the Chief Immigration Judge which is a component of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,907 answers this week

3,577 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,907 answers this week

3,577 attorneys answering