Skip to main content

My sister have a child and she is getting deported what should i do

Houston, TX |

my sister is getting deported of possession of cocaine weighing less than 1 gram, its was her first time and she have a child what should i do please help

Attorney Answers 4


Make sure you hire an immigration attorney for her and do everything you can within the boundaries of reason and law so she would not be deported.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS; email:; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


Hire experienced immigration attorney who will assist her.

Contact immigration lawyer Gintare Grigaite, Esq. of Grigaite & Abdelsayed, LLC at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey, for a consultation about your immigration case. Answers on AVVO do not constitute legal advice and do not form attorney-client relationship. Always consult an attorney for a legal advice.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


I already answered this question before.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Consult an immigration attorney as soon as possible.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics