my sister got pulled over years ago and never had a license. Today she still has an outstanding warrant and a fine of $1000.00.

would it be best for her to walk into court and present her position and simply ask the judge to reduce the fine. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
When we handle these for our clients here in NJ, we typically call the Court, ask if there is a warrant, ask what the bail will be, and ask what needs to be done to get the matter back in front of the judge. We also determine what the maximum penalty will be, and whether the bail can simply be applied to the fine. Most fines are statutory in nature, and not subject to reduction by a judge. If there is any ability for the judge to exercise discretion, she should be prepared to establish her current financial position and explain why she needs the judge to reduce the fine. She should also be prepared to explain to the judge why she did not appear in Court originally. For additional information, she should talk directly to a lawyer admitted to practice law in TX. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
If she did the judge would most likely refer her to collections to work out a payment plan. I suggest that you get a lawyer's help and follow the sage advice of my colleague.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard