My sister & I are = & only heirs to dads estate. To keep the assets intact would forming an LLC work for taxes & management?
Addison, IL
Viewed 31 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Limited Liability Company (LLC)
Flag as objectionable
Our dad left us Stocks, Bonds, CDs, and a house. We would like to keep as much of these assets intact as we can, earning money for our later years. We live in different states and both want to be able to access the accounts. We don't know how to do this, or how to divide the tax responsibility that will come from interest and dividends. Would setting up a LLC with both of us as equal partners be the best way to manage this?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Bradley Louis Schencker
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unfortunately, in the small space provided for questions one is unable to get a full background of the story. In the situations such as you are explaining you should immediately seek the counsel of a capable attorney that practices in this area of law or if you cannot afford an attorney, you should seek a social service organization in your area. This answer is general in nature and does not form an attorney client relationship. If you would like to get more information on this topic or to establish an attorney client relationship please contacts my office.
Back to Search Results
Next question: How long to I have to compete a clvil case? Previous question: LEGAL CONTRACT |