My second mortgage holder is unwilling to accept a short sale. Am I still liable for the 2nd mortgage? Am I protected in CA?

My husband has been without a job for over a year. We want to do a short sale. The 1st mortgage holder says yes, 2nd says no unless I keep my payments up- not possible at this time. Both loans were for purchase money in 2005. Is there any protection under CA law? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Andrew Daniel Myers

Andrew Daniel Myers

Contributor Level 7
If the value of your home is equal to or less than the payoff on the first mortgage, then you can strip off the second mortgage in a Chapter 13 bankruptcy. In other words, if you have no equity beyond the amount of the first mortgage, then the second mortgage is not secured by any equity in your home. So, in a Chapter 13, the second mortgage holder has nothing to say about it, if the numbers dont' add up, you can strip their mortgage.

This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.
0 0
James Joseph Falcone

James Joseph Falcone

Contributor Level 5
The problem with your situation is that the buyer will not agree to close the sale if the 2nd lender does not agree, because the 2nd lien would remain attached to the property.

You focused on the correct question if you allow the property to go to foreclosure. Where the loan was for purchase of the property, and not a re-finance, California law generally provides that the borrower is not personally liable for the debt.

Disclaimer
The content of this comment contains general information based on California law and is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter. You require specific legal advice and should not rely on general information provided in response to a question posted on Avvo. You should consult with an attorney to discuss the matter and for any specific legal advice.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard