My roommate smoke pot in her room and she have a six year old child i asked to leave and she does not wants to leave

Asked about 2 years ago - Bronx, NY

she rented the room 3 months ago, have only paid few time is smoking pot in her room while her daughter six years old in the room and just open the window. i asked to move out because of payment and agree to do it, but after the week past she was suppose to move out asked me for notice of eviciton and 30 days for her to move out

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hie a landlord tenant lawyer and commence an eviction proceeding. You can also call Child Protective Services (Administration for Children's Services) and report the drug usage.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  2. Steven Warren Smollens

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . My roommate does not want to leave?

    Any attorney answering you will say it plain and simple: If you are correct, you are an adult person who should be a report an abused child:

    Read more at:

    http://www.ocfs.state.ny.us/main/cps/

    http://assembly.state.ny.us/comm/Children/20011...

    Read more at:

    http://www.nyc.gov/html/acs/html/child_safety/m...

    Your "roommate" wants a notice of eviction likely for Social Services, but you do not need to comply as she may not need public assistance.

    Instead, hire an attorney to make the necessary documents to rid yourself of the roommate through the legal process.

    Good luck.

    The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should... more
  3. Mark Michael Campanella

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Without additional details, aside from calling social services or DSS, it's hard to say what your remedies are. Is she a sublet? Are you both on the lease? Depending on what your relationship is, you may or may not have standing to bring an eviction proceeding against her.

    If you find this answer useful, please mark it as "Helpful". Likewise, if you believe it is the most responsive,... more

Related Topics

Child protection services

Child protection services (CPS) is a government agency that protects children from abuse and neglect. This abuse could be from injury or other harm.

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,192 answers this week

2,235 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,192 answers this week

2,235 attorneys answering