my roommate illegally sublet his room. how can i evict the new tenant what rights does the tenant have?

my roommate signed a contract with the tenant. i do not what the contract entails. my roommate has refunded this months rent (he just moved in sunday and today is thursday). can i evict him and how?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
You said he illegally sublet the room. How was it illegal? Did it violate the terms of the lease? If so, one way to handle it is to contact the leasing office to determine if the complex will take steps. This can possibly remove you from liability if the person should sue you fof wrongful eviction.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard