My roomate and I only have a verbal lease with our landlord, 3 weeks after we moved in my roomate moved her mom into the apt.

Asked over 1 year ago - Glendale, AZ

Flag

without talking to me about it and her mom tried telling me i couldnt have company over and got into a verbal dispute with me. I advised my roomate I would be moving out on the 1st of the month but then spoke with her a week before the first and advised i would stay the month of october but only pay a third of the rent bc her mom should have to pay the other half of that. She would not accept that so I advised her i would be out by sat. which was the 8th of the month she agreed. When i showed up to get my stuff saturday she had changed the locks and said i couldnt get my stuff until i paid her 79 dollars, is it illegal to break into my own home to get my property?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered October 09, 2011 17:44. I agree. Go to the landlord before you do anything else. I would not advise breaking into the apartment because you will be risking a criminal violation.

  2. Contributor Level 17

    Answered October 09, 2011 17:27. Speak with the landlord: the lock might be his/ her doing.
    If necessary, call the police.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary