Expert Advice When You Need It Most

MY RIGHTS AS A TENANT

IAM RENTING A HOUSE AND WE HAVE HAD PROBLEMS WITH HER. SHE SAYS WE ARE NOT ALLOWED TO CALL HER OR SHE WILL FILE HARASSMENT CHARGES ON US. I DONT KNOW WHAT TO DO ANY MORE.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
You have several options...

If you are renting FROM someone who is unresponsive to your needs as a tenant (broken windows, clogged drains, poor wiring or a host of other things), you may be permitted to repair and deduct the costs of those repairs from your rental payments.

Ultimately, what you may or may not do in either case is governed by your lease or rental agreement, as tempered by your local laws (rent control, etc.) You cannot be precluded from contacting your landlord unless you truly start harassing her, but if she has a property manager, that should always be your first step.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now