Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My rights are violated and my freedom is limited. Over a million people died for my rights, and this pisses me off!

I bought a DVD recorder so I can watch something later, yet I can not record anything because of copy right laws. This limits my freedom and punishes me for something I have not done. This is like buying a car, and it quits running because of speed laws. Sure, people should be punished for copying something and selling it for a profit, just as a speeder should be fined for violating the speed limit laws, but why should people who are law abiding, be punished? Maybe a voice should come on in our cars that says, "Sorry, your car can no longer move because of the speed laws." Purely idiotic, and it is unconstitutional because it limits my freedom. This is a matter for Federal Court.

Additional information
I am not just voicing frustration at this illegal law. This law should be thrown out of the books because it limits someone's rights, and this is un-american and undermines our way of life and the reason our country was founded. I need a lawyer with some balls to stand up. There are too many stupid things like this going on in our country, and if someone will not stand up to things like this, soon we will cease to exist as a nation. Seems like our Bill of Rights have as much value to law makers, as a roll of toilet paper, and as a veteran, I am getting sick of it.
Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 17
I am not sure if you have a question or just voicing your frustration. There is not enough facts to be able to make an intelligent response.

Reputation Level 17
Time shifting by recording television programs for later viewing has been around for a long time and is considered fair use under the copyright laws. Chill out, put your feet up and enjoy a good time-shifted television program which you recorded on your DVD player. You're allowed to do that.

Reputation Level 20
Civil rights laws are in place to protect against those who act in violation of constitutional protections under color of law, such as police officers.

You are right to seek to hire a lawyer in your locale, because without a lot more detail, no further observation is possible.

Good luck to you. You should consult with a local attorney to determine your rights and the best remedy for your situation.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now