My RIGHTS against commercial property management companies as a business owner to market my business using ROOFTOP BALOON?

I am a Business Owner in Retail Wireless & the property i leased is managed by Association Management, Inc, my store is in desperate need of VISUAL MAEKETING, it is not so visible from the main traffic so i use FEATHERS , ROOF TOP BALOONS to attract Customers, business is completely dead without a ROOFTOP BALOON & this Association responsible to maintain the property wont let me market it in any way, they have restrictions of all sorts on flyers, banners, signs , i am constantly loosing revenue & am about to shut down, when i use a ROOFTOP BALOON my business just magically picks up as people can see my STORE & when i removed it customer flow just dies, thay have given me pages & pages of bylaws that were never mentioned in my ORIGINAL LEASE when i signed the LEASE. do i have any rights, ADVISE
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You must go along with the sign rules for the city and the association so long as you remain in that location.
If your market requires different signs to attract business, you have to go to another location. This is not legal advice so much as business advice.

Good luck to you.
0 0
David L. Leon

David L. Leon

Contributor Level 4
You need to scour the documents you signed to see if you agreed to be bound by restrictions. Most likely, they were incorporated into your lease. If there is an association, then it is likely you'll be spending way more money fighting them than you would make with your balloons.

I would check with the landlord to see if they will relocate your leasehold to another location that will allow rooftop advertising. (Many commercial lessors use agency services which allow you to move between different properties within the agency.)
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard