Skip to main content

My rights

Riverside, CA |

I fell into a floor vent at food 4 less

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

You should have filed an incident report with management. Then seek medical attention to treat whatever injuries that you sustained. Then consult with a personal injury attorney to ensure that your rights are protected and you claim is handled properly. You can use Avvo to find personal injury attorneys in your area that will likely offer a free consultation. Best of luck.

I am licensed in California, therefore, my answers are based on general prinicpals of law or California law, which may not be applicable in your jurisdiction. Answers posted to Avvo are for general information only. Do not conclusively rely on any information posted online when deciding what to do about your case. Every case depends is fact dependent, and responses are limited to and is based on the information you posted. No attorney-client relationship shall be created through the use reading of this response on Avvo. You should never delay seeking legal advice, disregard legal advice, or commence or discontinue any legal action because of information in this response.

Mark as helpful

18 lawyers agree

Posted

Sounds like a dangerous condition. If you were injured, retain a personal injury lawyer to investigate.

Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Mark as helpful

20 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

How long do I have to make a injury report,my fiance works there we were shopping .he told the manager about it but I didn't make a report.I wasn't hurting but I am now this just happend tonight

Posted

Get to a local lawyer. See a doctor for any injury. Save photos of the spot where you fell.

Mark as helpful

16 lawyers agree

Posted

If a dangerous condition such as a broken or improperly installed floor vent causes someone to slip and fall and suffer physical injury, such a person should let the owner of the premises know as soon as possible, seek immediate medical attention, and contact a personal injury attorney. Many of us offer free initial consultations.

-Paul

Paul J. Molinaro, M.D., J.D.
Attorney at Law, Physician, Broker
Fransen & Molinaro, LLP
980 Montecito Drive, Suite 206
Corona, CA 92879
(951)520-9684
www.fransenandmolinaro.com / www.888MDJDLAW.com

"When you need a lawyer, call the Doctor... Call Paul J. Molinaro, M.D., J.D... Call (888)MDJDLAW."

* This post and all others I make on Internet are for informational purposes only. None of the information or materials I post are legal advice. Nothing I post as comments, answers, or other communications should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of this information does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. While I try to be accurate, I do not guarantee accuracy.
** Fransen & Molinaro, LLP practices in the areas of personal injury, medical malpractice, and real estate law.

Paul J. Molinaro, M.D., J.D. ... Attorney at Law, Physician, Broker... Fransen & Molinaro, LLP... 980 Montecito Drive, Suite 206... Corona, CA 92879... (951)520-9684... www.fransenandmolinaro.com / www.888MDJDLAW.com... "When you need a lawyer, call the Doctor... Call Paul J. Molinaro, M.D., J.D... Call (888)MDJDLAW." ... * This post and all others I make on Internet are for informational purposes only. None of the information or materials I post are legal advice. Nothing I post as comments, answers, or other communications should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of this information does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. While I try to be accurate, I do not guarantee accuracy... ** Fransen & Molinaro, LLP practices in the areas of personal injury, medical malpractice, and real estate law.

Mark as helpful

15 lawyers agree

Posted

You should contact a local personal injury attorney as soon as possible to represent you.

Mark as helpful

10 lawyers agree