My Resident Alien Card was stolen along with my wallet. How do I get a copy?

Asked over 6 years ago - Tacoma, WA

I'm currently trying to re-fi my home, and need to show my card, is there anything I might be able to give them that would help til I get a second ccard?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Dave Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you made a copy of your card, that might suffice. Right now, it's taking 4 to 6 weeks to get a replacement after you file the proper request with USCIS.

  2. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Technically, you should always carry valid unexpired immigration documents on your person. If your card was stolen, you should file an I-90 immediately. Upon receiving your receipt notice, go to the local CIS with your valid, unexpired passport and have them stamp a "Temp I-551" in it. This is valid documentation of your status.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,742 answers this week

2,633 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,742 answers this week

2,633 attorneys answering