My repossessed vehicle was sold prior to the time allowed for me to pay and get the car back...

Asked over 2 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

My vehicle was repossesses on 06/04/2012. received a letter in the mail on 06/13/2012 advising I had until 07/05 to recoup the vehicle. Numerous attempts were made from 06/04 to 07/05 and after only to get an ansering service advising me to leave and message. I did this nearly everyday but to no avail. I received a call today advising me the car was sold at an auction on 07/02 and they are looking for me to pay the remaining balance. My question is, were they allowed to sell the vehicle without allowing me the opportunity to rectify the situation and get my vehicle back. I started financing the vehicle on 02/03/2007 and had approximately 4 months left on the loan. I paid $484 monthly and I lost out on that but to not even be given the chance.......do I have a case?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kristopher Robert Reilly

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . There are many factors which must be analyzed to determine whether or not you have a case. First, a lawyer would want to review the finance agreement for the vehicle. Second, regardless of the finance agreement, the letter may help your cause. I advise you to promptly consult with an attorney who can review the finance contract and all relevant factors.Best of Luck.


    www.krrlaw.com

    FOR A FREE 20 MINUTE INITIAL TELEPHONE CONSULTATION CALL 904-309-8461 NOTHING IN THIS ANSWER IS INTENDED TO... more

Related Topics

Property repossession

Property repossession can happen if you are behind in your payments. Creditors are not required to send notice before they repossess your property or vehicle.

Robert Franklin Dean

Vehicle Repossessions in Maryland

Car dealers and other merchants dealing in very valuable goods who allow customers to finance their purchases usually keep a security interest in the goods they sell. If the purchaser... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,163 answers this week

3,588 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,163 answers this week

3,588 attorneys answering