My rental agreement states I pay all utilities except water and garbage. Now my landlord wants us to pay water. can he do this

my landlord is installing seperate water meters for each unit so now he wants us to pay water. it is stated in my rental agreement that he pays the water.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robin Mashal

Robin Mashal

Contributor Level 7
Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

If your rental agreement is still valid, landlord cannot make you separately pay for water (your rent amount probably has some amount built into it to cover your portion of water charges). However, if you and the landlord modify the rental agreement, then you can pay for water separately. You should consult your own lawyer to help you protect your legal rights.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 3
10 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard